Woodbridge Sex Crimes Lawyer
[…] In all cases, representation by an experienced Woodbridge sex crime attorney is critical for mitigating your risk of facing a life-altering conviction.

Statutory Rape

The age of consent in Virginia is 13. However, sexual intercourse with an individual between 13 and 15 can be prosecuted as felony carnal knowledge under Virginia Code Section 18.2-63, and between 15 and 17 as causing or encouraging acts rendering children delinquent under Virginia Code Section 18.2-371:

  • Virginia Code Section 18.2-63 – Under Section 18.2-63, having carnal knowledge of a child between the ages of 13 and 15 is a Class 4 felony carrying not less than two years nor more than 10 years in prison.
    • The statute defines “carnal knowledge” as, “acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.”