Woodbridge Sex Crimes Lawyer
[…] • Virginia Code Section 18.2-63 – Under Section 18.2-63, having carnal knowledge of a child between the ages of 13 and 15 is a Class 4 felony carrying not less than two years nor more than 10 years in prison.
    • The statute defines “carnal knowledge” as, “acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.”
  • Virginia Code Section 18.2-371 – Under Section 18.2-371, any person 18 years of age or older who engages in “consensual sexual intercourse or anal intercourse with or performs cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus” with a minor age 15 or older can be charged with a Class 1 misdemeanor carry up to 12 months in jail and/or a $2,500 fine.

Sexual Battery

Sexual battery is defined in Virginia Code Section 18.2-67.4 as committing sexual abuse under a variety of specific sets of circumstances.