Woodbridge Domestic Violence Attorney
[…] Understanding When You Can Be Prosecuted for Domestic Violence in Virginia

If you have been charged with domestic violence in Virginia, building an effective defense strategy starts with understanding the allegations against you. Domestic violence charges are somewhat unique in that they are not based solely on your alleged actions, but also on who you allegedly took those actions against. The unique complexity of these cases is one of many reasons why it is important to have an experienced Woodbridge domestic violence lawyer on your side.

Under Section 18.2-57.2.A. of the Virginia Code:

“Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor [in most cases].”

“Family or household member” has a specific meaning under Virginia law. Under Section 16.1-228 of the Virginia Code, an alleged perpetrator can be prosecuted for domestic violence if they are accused of committing an assault and battery against any of the following individuals: