Caught Driving 20 MPH Over the Limit in Fairfax? Here’s Why That’s Not Just a Traffic Ticket
[…] As discussed in greater detail below, reckless driving is a serious offense in the Commonwealth. This means you need to handle your case very carefully and do everything you can to minimize the consequences of your ticket. If you aren’t careful, you could easily face consequences that you could—and should—have avoided, and these consequences could impact your life for years to come.

Reckless Driving is a Class I Misdemeanor in Virginia (in Most Cases)

Unlike speeding less than 20 mph over the limit, reckless driving is not simply a traffic violation. Instead, it is a criminal offense. Section 46.2-868 of the Code of Virginia states that:

“Every person convicted of reckless driving under the provisions of this article is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

Under Virginia law, Class 1 misdemeanors carry a fine of up to $2,500 and a maximum jail term of up to 1 year. If you get convicted of reckless driving, you can also lose your driver’s license for up to six months.