Caught Driving 20 MPH Over the Limit in Fairfax? Here’s Why That’s Not Just a Traffic Ticket
[…] While this is never the right approach, this isn’t even an option if you got caught driving 20 mph over the limit or more. In this scenario, you are facing serious consequences, and you need an experienced Prince William County criminal defense attorney on your side.

Speeding 20 MPH Over the Limit is Reckless Driving in Virginia

Why? In Virginia, if you get caught driving 20 mph or more over the limit, you aren’t just facing a speeding ticket. Instead, you are most likely facing a ticket for reckless driving. Under Section 46.2-862 of the Code of Virginia:

“A person is guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.”

As discussed in greater detail below, reckless driving is a serious offense in the Commonwealth. This means you need to handle your case very carefully and do everything you can to minimize the consequences of your ticket.